The Asparagus Fern punctures the landscape with its bright green foliage and adds texture to any planting palette with its feathering ‘tentacles’. Asparagus densiflorus ‘Myersii’ is a clumping species that can span between 600 - 900mm and grow anywhere between 600–800mm in height. Originating from South Africa, the Asparagus Fern prefers a more tropical/subtropical climate within the garden. It looks its best when placed in a full sun – part shade position within the garden. This textural species is a low maintenance option as there is no pruning required. There are many uses for the Asparagus Fern and is most commonly used as a ‘front row’ feature plant due to the effect of the fronds. Whether it is in a planter or set into the garden bed, the versatility of the Asparagus Fern lends itself to enhancing any garden whether it be a rooftop or a large property.


Botanical Name: Asparagus densiflorus ‘Myersii’

Common Name: Asparagus Fern or Foxtail Fern

Origin: South Africa

Mature Size: Height: 600mm – 800mm Width: 600mm – 900mm


HOT TIP: The Asparagus Fern is a fantastic option for container and pot planting.